Pre Program IBEC 2015


Scientific committee
Frank Booth - Chairman IRGBE
Antonio Herbert Lancha Jr - Chairman of local organizing committee
Bruno Gualano
Edilamar Menezes
Hamilton Roschel
Guilherme Giannini Artioli
Marilia Seelaender
Patricia Lopes Campos-Ferraz
Patricia ChakurBrum



Sunday September 6th

10:00 - 12:00 Welcome and registration

15:00 - 18:00 Post Doc meeting

Chair: Edilamar Menezes
Speakers (total of 6):
Speakers will be selected upon the evaluation of the applications for the young investigator award
Instructions:
here

Monday September 7th

8:30-9:00 Welcome and Conference opening

Welcome address: Rector of the University of Sao Paulo and Director of the School of Physical Education and Sport of the University of Sao Paulo
Opening address: Frank Booth, Chairman of IRGBE - USA
Opening of Conference: Antonio Herbert Lancha Jr - Chairman of the local organizing committee

9:00-12:30 Plenary session 1: Muscle metabolism

Chair: Marilia Seelaender
Jacques Poortmans, Historical and biochemical perspective of muscle fatigue
Mark Hargreaves, Integrative vision of fatigue
Lawrence Spriet, New insights on the biochemistry of fatigue


12:30-15:00 Lunch and poster viewing

15:00-18:00 Plenary session 2: Exercise and disease

Chair: Bruno Gualano, Exercise metabolism and disease
Mark Tarnopolsky, Myophaties and exercise
Nathalie Boisseau, Exercise for obese pre-and postmenopausal women
Mário Saad, Exercise and diabetes
Patricia Brum, Biochemical and cellular basis of exercise on chronic heart failure

18:15-19:00 Young Investigator Award

Chair: Mark Hargreaves


Tuesday September 8th

8:30-12:30 Plenary session 3: Muscle adaptation to exercise

Chair: Patricia Brum
Jorge Ruas, New insights in the role of PGC-1alpha in muscle adaptation to exercise
Craig Sale, Muscle buffering systems and adaptations to exercise
Valmor Tricoli, Cellular and molecular adaptations of the skeletal muscle to resistance exercise
Julio Ferreira, Molecular interface between skeletal and cardiac muscles in response to exercise

12:30-15:00 Lunch and poster viewing

15:00-18:00 Plenary session 4 Nutrition and exercise

In Honor of Professor Sergio Miguel Zucas
Chair: Patricia Lopes de Campos-Ferraz
Lawrence Spriet, Omega 3 supplementation, mitochondria and muscle metabolism
François Blachier, Exercise and intestine metabolism, what are the connections?
Bruno Gualano, Perspective of Creatine Supplementation in performance and pathologies
Guilherme Giannini Artioli, Buffering compounds in exercise: what is new?

Denise Vaz de Macedo, Muscle markers of overtraining and oxidative stress in sport

17:15-18:00 Honour Award (Poortmans lecture)

Chair: Jacques Poortmans


Wednesday September 9th

8:30-12:30 Plenary session 5: Muscle atrophy and hypertrophy

Chair: Hamilton Roschel
Stuart Phillips, Biochemical aspects of the nutrition-mediated muscle hypertrophy
Luc Van Loon, Role of satellite cells in muscle remodeling in response to exercise and aging
Blake Rasmussen, Mechanotransduction: integration between mechanical and biochemical signals in muscle remodeling
Anse lmo Moriscot, New trends in biomolecular aspects of muscle remodeling

13:00-14:00 Lunch and poster viewing

14:00-17:00 Plenary session 6: Genetic and exercise

Chair: Guilherme Artioli
Peter Howeling, Cellular and molecular mechanisms by which alpha-actinin-3 deficiency affects muscle phenotypes and metabolism
Tuomo Rankinen, Recent advances in the genetics of trainability
Joao Bosco Pesquero, Genetic polymorphisms affecting mitochondrial function: implications for fitness and performance
Edilamar Menezes, Role of the heart in systemic energy homeostasis: contribution of the exercise training and miRNA-208a

17:00 Closing lecture Antonio Herbert Lancha Jr

18:00 Poster Award

Chair: Frank Booth